Privacy Policy

Overview

What you need to know in brief.

www.thecareadvocate.ie is the website of RMDK Consultancy t/a The Care Advocate. This means that The Care Advocate are the “Data controllers” of this website. We operate this website for two key purposes, for Communication and for eCommerce. We use the lawful bases of consent, legal obligation and legitimate interests for processing personal data. We use a limited amount of third parties that process personal data either directly on our website or indirectly through external links to the service providers own webpage. We will never knowingly engage in any practices that will bring harm to you through your interaction with this website. We ask you to read this Privacy Notice and Cookie Notice in full prior to your engagement and if you have any questions and concerns to contact us at accounts@thecareadvocate.ie.

This Notice may be updated from time to time. Last updated:

Full Notice

1. Who are we?

www.thecareadvocate.ie is the website of RMDK Consultancy t/a The Care Advocate. This means that The Care Advocate are the “Data controllers” of this website. Our registered office address is 82 Grahams Court, Wicklow Town, Co. Wicklow, A67NT20.

2. Why do we have a website?

We have two main purposes for operating this website: Community and Communication.

Communication

We use this website to communicate information. We also operate the website to enable our users to communicate with us. This can include for marketing purposes if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. In addition, we have a presence on social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Facebook and Instagram.

eCommerce

We use this website to offer products and services in our online shop and to book consultations and appointments through our contact form.

3. Our Values in Operating this Website
  • We will operate to the highest standards of practice
  • We will keep the privacy of the users to the forefront of design and operation
  • We will only collect minimal personal data
  • We will only use third party services that we trust
  • We will review and reflect to ensure security is appropriate and adequate
  • We will never knowingly cause harm by misusing personal data
4. What personal data is collected through our website and why?

We collect a minimal amount of personal data through our website.
The table below shows the personal data we collect, why we collect it, our lawful basis under GDPR and additional information that may be of use.

Type of Personal DataLawful BasisWhy collectedAdditional Information
Contact information such as name and emailConsentTo enable a user to contact The Care Advocate 
Contact information such as name and emailConsentDirect Marketing 
Contact information and payment informationConsentFor purchases through our shopThis service is operated through Stripe.
IP address from which you accessed the website, the pages you visit, information about your device type, operating system type and browser typeLegitimate Interests but you must consent first through our cookie bannerTo help us understand how users interact with our websiteThis information is anonymous. This information is gathered through our analytics plugins. See our cookie notice.
5. Do we use third parties and why?

We use third-party service providers on our website.
We recommend that you read the Privacy Policies and Cookie Policies of the services. Where appropriate, we have Data Processing Agreements with clauses included in the terms of services of our chosen providers.

Many of these third party services are international organisations. As such, they may transfer personal data outside the EU/EEA. For more information on how these services manage international data transfers, please review their privacy policies.
We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. We use web beacons to learn more about the devices communications subscribers use. We can also track subscribers’ movements from opening the email through to our website. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time. See our Cookie Policy for how we manage marketing cookies.

The table below provides information about the service, why we are using it, additional information and links to their Privacy and Cookie notices. Please be aware that when you click these links, you are leaving our website and we have no control over these third-party websites use of personal data or cookies.

Name of serviceReason we use itIf I do not want this service, what can I do?Additional InformationLink to Service Privacy and Cookie Policy
This is the software used for developing and hosting the websiteIt cannot be turned off.   
This is used for the contact formThe information is used to contact you at your request. Your email will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list. As part of the mail server system, each sender and receiver are captured on the server as is standard practice for all mail servers. The content of the submission form is sent directly to the recipient email address that is specified. By default, the website platform does not store contact form submissions.   
WooCommerceThis service enables you to buy items from our online storeIf you turn off functional cookies, you will not be able to view some of the content on the website. 

About WooCommerce

WooCommerce Cookie Policy

MailchimpThis service enables us to manage our newsletter and email marketing listsYou can unsubscribe and opt out at any time Mailchimp Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Cookie Policy
EventbriteThis service enables us to manage events and payments for events  Eventbrite Privacy Policy
Eventbrite Cookie Policy
StripeThis service is used as a Payment Service Provider. The service enables you to pay for products and services securely.  Stripe Privacy
Stripe Cookie Policy
MicrosoftFor contacting by emailYou can contact us by telephone Microsoft Privacy Statement
Privacy – Microsoft Privacy
McKenna CreativeThis company is used to build and manage the websiteThis is not applicable Privacy Policy – McKenna Creative Marketing Solutions
Cookie Policy – McKenna Creative Marketing Solutions
6. Our Social Media Presence

We have a presence on social media platforms such as LinkedIn and Twitter. These accounts are used to post information such as notices about our events. These accounts are not monitored. Please be aware that any responses to our content on these social media platforms is done so through your own choice, at your own risk and without expectation of privacy.

We say this because we are not able to control how other users on these platforms may act. We are also not able to control how these platforms may use your personal data nor do we endorse how these services use personal data.

The table below lists our social media account platforms with links to their privacy and cookie notices. We advise you to read these policies in advance of using their services. Please be aware that when you click these links, you are leaving our website and we have no control over these third party websites use of personal data or cookies.

Social Media PlatformLinks to Policies
LinkedInLinkedIn Privacy Policy
LinkedIn Cookie Policy
FacebookFacebook Privacy Policy
InstagramInstagram Privacy Policy
7. How do we keep information secure?

Our website processes a small amount of personal data. However, we take our duty to protect this data very seriously and have in place technical and organisational safeguards to do this proportionate to our size and scope and nature of the personal data processing.

Examples of technical safeguards include: encryption of data, security testing, secure servers, firewalls, anti-virus

Examples of organisational safeguards include: organisational policies, procedures, and handbooks and ongoing training

To the best of our ability, we will keep any personal data safe. However, no system or transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. This means that we are unable to absolutely guarantee the security of personal data.

If you become aware of something that gives your concern about the security of your personal data, please contact [insert email address]

8. What are my rights?

The Care Advocate is an organisation committed to ensuring that the rights and freedoms of our website users are respected and that you as a data subjects are enabled to exercise your rights.

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. These rights are not absolute and there may be times when we are not able to fulfil your request but we will always explain that to you.

Please contact us at accounts@thecareadvocate if you wish to make a request or receive a copy of our full Data Protection Notice

9. If I am not happy what can I do?

We hope that you have no need to complain, but if you do, please contact us first and we hope that we will be able to resolve it in a fair and amicable manner.

You have the right to complain to our Supervisory Authority

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02RD28
Ireland

Ph: +353 (0)761 104 800
Ph: +353 (0)57 868 4800

You also have the right to a judicial review. Please see www.dataprotection.ie for more information.